Skip to content

FIRST DENTAL STUDIO PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

a. The Privacy Act 1988 was amended on 12 March 2014 to establish thirteen Australian Privacy Principles.
b. First Dental Studio has ensured that its actions are compliant with the Act.
c. Definition – Act is Privacy Act 1988

2. Principles

a. Collection of Data – First Dental Studio collects and maintains information about its patients in the form of personal identification data and sensitive information about an individual’s medical and dental condition in the form of a medical history form in order to provide safe and successful dental treatment for its patients. In managing this data, First Dental Studio adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Patient details are retained for the following purposes for which consent is implied. Other purposes would require specific consent for this data to be used

i. Primary purposes of collecting data are:

1. Contacting the patient to confirm and reschedule appointments.
2. Contacting the patient to remind them they are due for their recall appointment or have unfinished dental treatment that should be completed for the benefit of their dental health.
3. Providing patient details to a third party such as a branch practice, radiology clinic, specialist practice, dental technician or laboratory to gain other expertise for the patient’s dental treatment.
4. Understanding of the patient’s medical history including conditions and medications in order to provide safe and successful dental treatment for the patient.
5. Understanding the patient’s dental history in order to provide safe and successful dental treatment for the patient.

b. Use and disclosure of data – First Dental Studio will only use or disclose personal and sensitive information for the purpose it was collected unless the patient has consented, other than those rare circumstances where it is necessary in the interests of public health and safety or law enforcement.
c. Data quality – First Dental Studio will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal and sensitive information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The main way this is done is by asking patients to check the medical history form they completed previously and amending it as appropriate yearly. Patients are also encouraged to let us know of any changes themselves at the beginning of each appointment,
d. Data security – First Dental Studio will take reasonable steps to protect the personal and sensitive information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure.
e. Openness – When personal and sensitive information is collected in the form of a medical history form it refers the patient to the Australian Dental Association Privacy Statement (below) which is made available to the patient on request. The medical history form and Australian Dental Association Privacy Statement will be made available to the general public via our website. This policy will also be made available to the patient and general public via our website.
f. Access and correction – Any patient can have access to their personal and sensitive information held in First Dental Studio’s records on request. If a patient wants to gain access to or correct any of the personal or sensitive information held by First Dental Studio about them, or if further information on how their personal and sensitive information is handled, the Practice Manager should be contacted.
g. Identifiers – First Dental Studio will not use, adopt or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by any government”agency”.
h. Anonymity – First Dental Studio will give patients the option to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practical to do so.
i. Trans-border data flows – First Dental Studio will not transfer personal and sensitive information to a recipient in a foreign country unless this information will have appropriate protection.
j. Sensitive information – First Dental Studio will not collect sensitive information unless the patient has consented, it is required by law, or in other special specified circumstances, for example relating to health services provision and individual or public health and safety.
k. Complaints – Any patient can complain about how their personal and sensitive information is handled by First Dental Studio by lodging a written complaint addressed to the Practice Manager. The Practice Manager will investigate the complaint and provide a written response to the patient.

3. Policy

a. First Dental Studio must comply with theAct.

Australian Dental Association Privacy Statement

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

In order to provide you with the highest standard of dental care, this practice is required to collect personal information from you. This information covers basic details such as your name, address and telephone number but it is also necessary for the dentist to obtain from you details regarding your general health and past medical or surgical events. Without this general health picture, the treating dentist is unable to plan your care properly.

Naturally, some of this information is of a personal nature and some of it might be regarded as ‘sensitive’ and not the sort of information that you would wish to be unnecessarily disclosed to others.

We value the need to safeguard this information and, in accordance with the principles laid down in privacy legislation and the guidelines issued by the Australian Dental Association, we would like to assure you that:

  • This information will only be used by the treating dentist in order to deliver your care to the highest standards.
  • It will not be disclosed to those not associated with your treatment without your consent except as provided under the legislation and where we consider you would have a reasonable expectation of us to provide such information.
  • You may seek access to the information held about you and we will provide this access without undue delay. This access might be by inspection of your dental records at the time of appointment or by special access or copying of information at other times.
  • There will be no charge made for requesting this information but there may be fees levied just to cover the costs associated with the processing of this request or the copying of information.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure at all times that the details we keep about you are accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • We will take reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Our staff are trained to respect these principles at all times.

If you have any questions regarding the information we collect from you and hold in your dental records, please do not hesitate to ask us. We are acting in your interests at all times.

First Dental Studio‘s INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the First Dental Studio website. The First Dental Studio website is provided for information and educational purposes and may contain links to other sites. Once you enter another website (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), be aware that First Dental Studio is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

We believe that transparency is the key to any healthy relationship. At First Dental Studio, we’re all about healthy. We appreciate that you are trusting us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it. Here we describe the privacy practices for our website and you will learn about the data we collect, how we use it, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe.

Specifically, we’ll cover:

Information We Collect and How We Use Information


We collect the following personal information from you on the First Dental Studio website forms.

  • First and Last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

By entering this information, you are providing personal information that will be used by First Dental Studio for the sole purpose of scheduling your appointment or returning your contact request.

If you choose to enroll as a subscriber of our website or subscribe to our blog, you will receive recurring practice newsletters, announcements and occasional promotional information via email. These emails will be of a general nature and will in no way disclose your unique health characteristics. At the time you subscribe or any time thereafter, you can choose to opt-out of receiving these emails from us.

To subscribe to our website, we need certain contact information, such as your name and email address. We may also store any provided demographic information (such as gender, birth date and address), but it is not required. You can unsubscribe from the newsletters by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails; you will be immediately unsubscribed.

Passive Information We Collect

Like many other websites, we also automatically collect and log other non-identifying information when you interact with the First Dental Studio website:

Device data. We collect data from the device and application you use to access the First Dental Studio website, such as your Internet protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, device type, browser type and timestamps.

Usage data. We collect usage data that may include which First Dental Studio webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Emails sent by First Dental Studio collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to measure the performance of the First Dental Studio email messaging and to monitor and improve email deliverability and open rates.

How Information Is Shared


Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, First Dental Studio will not disclose any Personally Identifiable or Personal Health Information it gathers from you on our website. We will only release Personally Identifiable or Personal Health Information to third parties:

(i) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order.

(ii) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable or Personal Health Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information as described below.

Your Rights To Access and Control Your Personal Data


You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information. We will complete this request within 30 days of the initial request for information being received. Please complete this form to start this process. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@vortala.com, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Data Retention


We keep the information we have about you and your use of the Services for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, historical research and to prevent harm, including as described in the How We Use Information and How Information Is Shared sections.

Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others


  • Google Analytics. In addition, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information may be obtained by visiting Google’s privacy policy.
  • AdWords Remarketing. We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise First Dental Studio across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network. We use a Google AdWords Remarketing code to log when website visitors view specific pages or take specific actions on our website. Google AdWords Remarketing can display ads to you based on what parts of the First Dental Studio website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. This does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

    Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our online marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. If you do not wish to see ads from First Dental Studio you may opt out in the following ways:

    1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings.
    2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  • Facebook Remarketing. We use the Facebook pixel for occasional remarketing advertising. We do this to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information on the Smile Marketing website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. If you do not wish to see ads from Smile Marketing on Facebook you may opt out by visiting Facebook’s Ad Preferences settings.

    To learn more about your choices and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

We use this information to conduct research and analysis to better understand how visitors are using the First Dental Studio website, so that we can improve our website experience. From time to time, First Dental Studio or it’s operations contractors acting on their behalf, conduct online research in order to gather feedback about our site through online or email surveys.

Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and disclose information. Personally Identifiable Information collected through market research will only be used by First Dental Studio and its operations contractors and will never be given or sold to a third party.

Cookie Policy


We use cookies and other technologies to ensure that everyone who uses First Dental Studio website has the best possible experience. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy. You can find more information about cookies at: cookiesandyou.com.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you.

Our cookie table lists some of the third party cookies on our sites. Please note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

List of cookies used by First Dental Studio

Cookie Name Purpose Expiration Privacy
__vor_npt__s
__vor_npt__t
__vor_npt__v
New Patient Tracker. Collects device data such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, device type, browser type and timestamps. Persistent https://www.teethfirst.com.au/info/privacy
Set By Or On Behalf Of Purpose Expiration Privacy
Google Analytics Website analytics cookie for visitor information and source. 2 years https://policies.google.com/privacy
responsivevoice.org Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy
Userway Accessibility widget remembers which accessibility features were enabled. Persistent https://userway.org/privacy
Hotjar Video Recording and Heatmap testing tool. 1 year https://www.hotjar.com/privacy
Wistia Embedding interactive videos on our website and measuring engagement. 1 year https://wistia.com/privacy/
MaxCDN Content Delivery Network. 1 year https://www.maxcdn.com/legal/
Facebook To enable the visitors to share the page in Facebook and stores page share count. Persistent https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
YouTube Embedding videos on our website and measuring engagement. 1 year https://policies.google.com/privacy
Formstack Provides embedded online form functionality. 1 year https://www.formstack.com/privacy

Our Policies for Children


We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Neither First Dental Studio nor any of its services are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13.

Information Security


We work hard to keep your data safe. We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. This includes using Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) to encrypt many of our Services. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure, however, if you have a security-related concern, please contact customer support at dataprotection@vortala.com.

Our International Operations and Data Transfers


Our website hosting company, Smile Marketing, operate internationally and transfer information to the United States for the purposes described in this policy. They rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world. These include your consent, the EU-US and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections.

Smile Marketing complies with the Privacy Shield principles regarding the collection, use, sharing, and retention of personal information as described in Privacy Shield certifications. Learn more about Privacy Shield here.

Changes to This Policy


We will inform you if a material change to the Privacy Policy is made that involves the use of your Personally Identifiable Information. Your continued use of the First Dental Studio site will indicate acceptance of the changes. Please exit the site immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy.

Who We Are and How To Contact Us


If you have questions, suggestions, or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us.

First Dental Studio
Level 1, 245 Albert St.
Brisbane Queensland 4000
(07) 3229 4121


This Privacy Policy does not protect you when you send content, questions or ideas to First Dental Studio via email. If you want to keep them private or proprietary, do not send them in an email. We try to answer every email within 48 business hours, but are not always able to do so.

Last Updated: May 21, 2018